Home
Location
History
Fixture
Records
Committee
Gallery
Contacts
Lnks
Lnks
                                 Club Trophies
Trophy Winners 2016

Trophy Awarded For
Winner
Surrey Bowmen Tankard Championship Day - Gents Champion
Gary
Oaks Cup Championship Day - Lady Champion
Lesley
Snake Trophy Championship Day - Junior Boy Champion
Not shot
Concord Cup Championship Day - Junior Girl Champion
Not shot
Recorder Bowl Championship Day - Married Couple
Gary & Rae
Blackie Shield Championship Day - Most '5's on day
Jane
Senior Best Gold Trophy Championship Day - Best Gold
Jane
Junior Best Gold Trophy Championship Day - Junior Best Gold
Not shot
Wooden Spoon Championship Day - Worst White
Tim G
Willcock Smith Trophy Championship Day - Veterans Trophy
Gary
Vivian Horn Best 3 Senior Frostbite
Gary
Roys Junior Horn Best 3 Junior Frostbite
Ben
Cooke Cup Best 3 Portsmouth's
Gary
Bicentenary Shield St. George
Gary
Bicentenary Silver Salver Albion
Suzanna
Bicentenary Tankard Windsor rounds
Not shot
Robin Hood Trophy York / Hereford
Vanessa
Philadelphia Scroll Gents York
David W
Mayors Shield Ladies Hereford
Vanessa
Jubilee Cup Junior
Ben
Tanner Coronation Tankard 7 Dozen @ 80 yds Handicap
Lewis
Horn Tankard 7 Dozen @ 80 yds
Gary
Silver Tankard Senior Western Trophy
Jane
Gold / Marble Trophy Junior Western Trophy
Not shot
Diana Trophy Best 5 Yorks
Mark
Hereford Trophy 5 Herefords
Vanessa
Scandinavian Plate Best 5 FITAs
Mark
GNAS Handicap Medal Senior Handicap Improvement
Nick
RFGW Handicap Trophy Junior Handicap Improvement
Ben
Uncle Hat Trophy American
David W
Team Arrow Award Surrey Bowmen Friendlies
David H
Phyllis Smith Cup Under 12's 20M annual Frostbite winner
Not shot
Senior Presidents Cup Most Rounds Shot
Gary
Junior Presidents Cup Most Rounds Shot
Ben
Longbow Cup Championship Day - York/Hereford
David H
George Youell trophy York/Hereford
Sandra
Gents Handicap Cup York
Tim G
Ladies Handicap Cup Hereford
Suzanna
Compound Cup FITA 70
Gary
Linington Cup Championship Day - Top Gentlemen Novice
Not shot
Wooden Plaque Championship Day - Top Lady Novice
Jane
Junior Goblet Best Junior Handicap Improvement on Championship Day
None
Olympian Cup FITA 70
Michael F
SB Champs Compound Cup Championship Day - York/Hereford
Mark

Trophy History

Trophy Surrey Bowmen Tankard Surrey Bowmen Tankard
Awarded to Top scoring Gentleman recurve on Championship Day
Round York
History Presented by Harold Abbot Titcomb (known as Uncle H.A.T.) in 1938, but was first engraved in 1950. Titcomb was a founder member of Surrey Bowmen and originally a member of the United Bowmen of Philadelphia, USA. Historically this trophy was won by a series of shoots - Field Archery, Archery Golf, Rapid Shoot, Little William Tell, Animal Face Targets and Balloons.

Trophy Oak Cup Oak Cup
Awarded to Top scoring Lady recurve on Championship Day
Round Hereford
History Presented by Mr & Mrs E Smith 1974

Trophy Snake Trophy Snake Trophy
Awarded to Top scoring Junior Boy on Championship Day
Round Bristol
History First shot for in 1974

Trophy Concorde Cup Concorde Cup
Awarded to Top scoring Junior Girl on Championship Day
Round Bristol
History Presented by T.V. Rayment in 1974

Trophy Recorders Bowl Recorders Bowl
Awarded to Highest Married Couples handicap score on Championship Day
Round York / Hereford
History Presented by Gordon Elms in 1959

Trophy Blackie Shield Blackie Shield
Awarded to Archer with the highest number of 5's on Championship Day
Round Various
History Presented by "Blackie" Knott in 1976, non-shooting step-mother of Ann Harper

Trophy Best Gold Trophy (Seniors & Juniors) Best Gold
Awarded to Best gold on last end of longest distance on Championship Day
Round York / Hereford
History Presented in 1992.

Trophy Wooden Spoon Worst white
Awarded to Worst white on Championship Day
Round Various
History Presented by Dave and Sandra Willis in 2000.

Trophy Willcock Smith Trophy veterans cup
Awarded to Best veteran handicap score on Championship Day
Round Various
History Presented by Surrey Bowmen Committee in 1999 to commemorate over 25 years service to the club by Roy Willcock and Phyllis Smith.

Trophy Junior Goblet junior goblet
Awarded to Best Junior Handicap Improvement on Championship Day
Round Bristol
History A stand was made for this cup in 1995 so that the recipients name could be engraved. Origin of the cup not known.

Trophy Vivian Horn (Seniors) Vivian Horn
Awarded to Best Postal Frostbite score (best 3 from 5, handicap based on current outdoor handicap)
Round Frostbite
History Presented by J.M. Vivian, then secretary of Surrey Bowmen, in 1950

Trophy Roy's Junior Horn Roy's Junior Horn
Awarded to Best combined Frostbite score (best 3 from 5, handicap based on current outdoor handicap)
Round Frostbite
History Presented by Roy Willcock in 1994

Trophy Cooke Cup Cooke Cup
Awarded to Best combined indoor score (best 3 from 5, handicap based on current indoor handicap)
Round Portsmouth
History Presented by W.B. Cooke then acting secretary of Surrey Bowmen, 1953

Trophy Uncle HAT. Memorial Trophy Uncle HAT Trophy
Awarded to Best handicap score
Round American or Double American (first Round to count) shot as near as possible to Uncle Hats birthday (26th April)
History Presented by Harold Abbot Titcomb (Uncle HAT) in 1950. This was originally a Clout Round. The names engraved on the cup were Surrey Bowmen Archers or sons of Archers killed in action in the 1939-45 war. 1943 - E.E. Dorling M.A. F.S.A. 1943 - Walter J Curtis 1944 - Neville Robert Penrose Ingram 1944 - Flying Officer Colin Griffith 1945 - Captain John Abbot Titcomb (U.S. Marines - Uncle Hats son)

Trophy Horn Tankard Horn Tankard
Awarded to Best score
Round 7 dozen arrows @ 80 yards
History Harold Abbot Titcomb presented this trophy, carved from a horn by Jack Flinton, an archer from Scarborough, in 1939

Trophy Hereford Trophy Hereford Trophy
Awarded to Ladies best five scores for the Hereford Round
Round Hereford
History Originally was a brooch. Lost in 1992 and replaced by the present trophy, made and presented to the club by Allan Thurling in 1993

Trophy Diana Trophy Diana Trophy
Awarded to Gentleman's best five scores for the York Round
Round York
History The first trophy for this shoot was a Roman Bronze Plaque, presented in 1940 by archer Captain Clive Temperley, then Chairman of Surrey Bowmen. Lost over the years, replaced by present trophy in the 1970's.

Trophy Scandinavian Plate Scandinavian Plate
Awarded to Best five scores for the FITA Round
Round FITA
History Presented in 1975

Trophy Robin Hood Picture Trophy Robin Hood Trophy
Awarded to Best handicap score
Round York / Hereford / Bristol
History Was called Ron Davis trophy before 1975

Trophy Tanner Coronation Tankard Tanner Corination Tankard
Awarded to Best handicap score
Round 7 dozen arrows @ 80 yards
History Presented by T Tanner in 1953

Trophy Philadelphia scroll Philadelphia Scroll
Awarded to Best handicap score - Gentleman
Round York
History Presented by United Bowmen of Philadelphia (USA) in 1939

Trophy Mayors Shield Mayors Shield
Awarded to Best handicap score - Ladies
Round Hereford
History Presented by Epsom and Ewell corporation in 1959, in commemoration of the 21st Anniversary of the granting of their charter of incorporation.

Trophy Juniors Jubilee Cup Junior Jubliee Cup
Awarded to Best handicap score
Round Bristol
History Originating in the 1970's, first engraved in 1987

Trophy Bicentenary Shield Bicentennial Shield
Awarded to Best Gents handicap score
Round St George
History Presented by Councillor Pamela Ballard, Mayor of Epsom and Ewell, also Surrey Bowmen's Lady Paramount for our Bicentenary mini tournament in 1990.

Trophy Bicentenary Silver Salver Bicentenary Salver
Awarded to Best Ladies handicap score
Round Albion
History Unknown                                                           

Trophy Junior Bicentenary Silver Tankard Horn Tankard
Awarded to Best junior handicap score
Round Windsor
History Presented by Phyllis Smith in 1991

Trophy Surrey Bowmen Western Trophy Horn Tankard
Awarded to Best handicap score
Round Western
History Presented by Surrey Bowmen in 1950

Trophy Surrey Bowmen Western Trophy Juniors Western Trophy Juniors
Awarded to Best handicap score
Round Western
History Presented in 1992

Trophy GNAS Handicap Medal GNAS Handicap Improvement Medal
Awarded to Individual with best handicap improvement over the year
Round Various
History -

Trophy RFGW Handicap Trophy Western Trophy Juniors
Awarded to Junior with best handicap improvement over the year
Round Various
History -

Trophy Team Arrow Award Team Arrow Award
Awarded to Individual with best combined handicap scores shot during club friendly matches
Round Various
History Presented by D R Willis (then Chairman of Surrey Bowmen) in 2001

Trophy Phyllis Smith Cup Phyllis Smith
Awarded to Best Under 12
Round 20M Frostbite
History Presented by Phyllis Smith in 2002

Trophy Longbow Cup Longbow cup
Awarded to Top score on Championship Day - (if not shot for then top score at George Youell)
Round York/Hereford
History Presented by David and Sandra Willis in 2006

Trophy George Youell Trophy (Longbow) George Youell Trophy
Awarded to Best handicap score
Round York/Hereford
History Presented by Mrs. Youell in 2006

Trophy Gents Handicap Cup Gents Hcap cup
Awarded to Best handicap score on Championship Day
Round York
History Presented by Alan Winkworth in 2010

Trophy Ladies Handicap Cup Ladies Hcap Cup
Awarded to Best handicap score on Championship Day
Round Hereford
History Presented by Vanessa Winkworth in 2010

Trophy Compound Cup Compound cup
Awarded to Best handicap score
Round FITA 70m
History Presented by Reg Dorling in 2010

Trophy Linington Tankard Linnington Cup
Awarded to Best Gents/boys novice handicap score on Championship Day
Round Any 12 dozen round
History Presented by Lewis Wood in 2011

Trophy Wooden Plaque Wooden Plaque
Awarded to Best Lady/Girl novice handicap score on Championship Day
Round Any 12 dozen round
History Presented by Surrey Bowmen in 2011

Trophy Olympian Cup Olympian Cup
Awarded to Best handicap score
Round FITA 70m
History Presented by Reg Dorling in 2012

 

 


Top of Page