Home
Location
History
Records
Trophies
Committee
Gallery
Contacts
Lnks
Lnks
                                            Fixtures 2019  

Practice sessions are held on Sat from 2.30pm and Sun from 10.30am all year; between April and October additional sessions are held on Tues & Thurs evenings from 5.30pm.  

Due to race events there will be NO archery on the following dates:

Tues 23rd April, 24th May to 3rd June (Epsom Derby), Thurs 4th July, 11th July, 18th Jul & 1Aug, Sun 25th Aug, Tues 27th Aug, Thur 12th Sept, Sat 28th & Sun 29th Sep.

 

Below are the dates of our club Trophy and friendly shoots for 2019.  Please check this page regularly for updates

Month Date Venue Sighters Event Rounds
September Sun 8th Paddock 10.30am Ashley Arrow 70/60/50/40 Mtrs 2.5doz each distance
March Sun 31st Paddock 10.30am Uncle HAT Memorial Trophy American
May Sun 12th Paddock 10.30am Philadelphia Scroll/ Ladies Shield/Juniors Jubilee Cup York / Hereford / Bristols
FROM 24th May to 3rd June INCLUSIVE THERE IS NO SHOOTING AT THE PADDOCK (EPSOM DERBY)
June Sat 1st TBC Thomas Wall, Sutton 9.30am Friendly Thomas Wall York / Hereford / Bristols
July Sun 14th Paddock 10.30am The 2012 Olympian Cup WA 70m
July Sun 21st Paddock 10.30am Senior/Junior Bicentenary St. George / Albion / Windsors
August Sun 4th Paddock  10.30pm Senior/Junior Western Trophy Westerns
August Sun 11th Paddock 10.30am Tanner Coronation Cup/Horn Tankard 7doz @80yds
August Sat 17th Paddock 2.30pm Compound Cup WA 70m
August Sun 18th Paddock 10.30am Robin Hood York / Hereford / Bristols
September Sun 15th Paddock 9.30am Surrey Bowmen Champs York / Hereford / Bristols
September Sun 22nd Paddock 10.30am

Surrey Bowmen Champs Reserve or

George Youell Longbow Trophy

York / Hereford / Bristols
October Sun 6th Paddock 10.30am

George Youell Longbow Trophy Reserve

York / Hereford / Bristols
November Sun 3rd Paddock 10.30am Halloween - Guy Fawkes pumpkin shoot Various unmarked distances
December Sun 22nd Paddock 12.00pm Christmas Fun Shoot Various unmarked distances
Please arrive at least half an hour before sighter times. On Tues and Thurs, no shooting before 5.30p.m., on Sat no shooting before 2.30p.m. On Sun, normal shooting time is 10.30a.m. Two adults must be present before shooting can commence, one of whom must be a full club member.
 

                        Below lists local Tournaments that some of Surrey Bowmen's members attend, for a comprehensive list go to ArcheryGB's Tournament Calendar or  Brighton Bowmen's Tournament Diary                                                                                                                

Month Date Venue Sighters Event Rounds Entry Form
April Sun 14th Richmond Old Deer Park 10.15a.m. Richmond Pagoda Shoot Albion / Windsor Click here
April   Meadhurst 12.30a.m. Spelthorne Special Other Click here
April Sat Leaves Green 10.30a.m. Hurricane Longbow Shoot Western Click here
April Sun 14th West Wickham 10.30a.m. Crystal Palace Tournament York / Hereford / Bristols Click here
May Sat 4th Woking 1.00pm Surrey Spring Longbow 2 Way Western Click here
May

Mon 6th

West Windsor 1.00p.m. May Day Western Western Click here
May Tues - 14th to
Fri -17th
Winchester Rugby Ground Various Southern Counties Various Click here
May Sat 18th Ascot 10.00a.m. Lintman Junior Open Shoot Westerns Click here
May Sun 19th Normandy, Guildford 10.00a.m. Surrey Senior Champs WA1440 Click here
May Sun 19th Therfield School 10.00a.m. Clout AM & The Wand PM One Way WA Metric Clout and The Wand 6' x 4" pole @ 100-80-60 yd (5 Doz) Click here
May Sun 26th Uxbridge 09.30a.m. Middlesex Championships York / Hereford / Bristol Click here
May Mon 27th Uxbrdige 09.30a.m.
Middlesex County FITA Star
WA1440, Metrics I-V Click here
June Sat 1st Lintman 8.45am Surrey Junior Championships Metrics 1-5 Click here
June Sun 2nd Meadhurst 9.30a.m. George Potts Memorial Shoot York / Hereford / Bristol Rose Award Record Status Click here
June Wed 5th Normandy, Guildford 10.30a.m. Take-a-break shoot St. George / Albion / Windsor Click here
June Sat -
Sun
Imber Court 8.15a.m.

Sat -Rivernook Olympic Round Sun- Head to head

WA 70M

Click here
June Mon - 17th      Sun - 23rd Dunster Various Dunster Archery Various Click here
June Sat 22nd Normandy, Guildford 10.30a.m. Junior Acorn Westerns (one age group under) Click here
June Sun 30th Therfield School 9.30a.m. Mole Valley Bowmen Double 720 WA 70/60/50m Click here
July Sat 13th - Sun 14th Kingston University Sports Ground, Tolworth Assembly 8.30am Start 9.30am AGB National Series 3 and 4 Sat WA 50/70m & H2H, Sun WA 1440 Click here
July   Hazelwick School, Crawley 10.00a.m. Sussex FITA & Championship Weekend WA 1440 & Metrics I-V Click here
August Sat 17th Warlingham Park School 10.30a.m CSAA Clout Championships Double One Way Clout with Tassel award Click here
August Mon 26th Normandy, Guildford 10.00a.m. 63rd Acorn Trophy Hereford / Bristols - Rose Award, Record Status Click here
September Sat Woking 1.00p.m. Surrey Autumn Longbow 2 Way Western Click here
September   TBA   SCAS Senior Inter-County York / Hereford / Bristols Click here
September Sun Woking 10.00a.m. Woking Archery Club Tournament Hereford Click here
September Sat Leaves Green 10.30a.m. Spitfire Shoot Western Click here
October Sun Worple Rd 10.15a.m. Laleham Tournament Albion Click here
October Sun Atkins 10.45a.m. Soup Shoot Western Click here

 

 

Top of Page