Home
Location
History
Records
Trophies
Committee
Gallery
Contacts
Lnks
Lnks
                              Fixtures 2017  

Practice sessions are held on Sat from 2.30pm and Sun from 10.30am all year; between April and October additional sessions are held on Tues & Thurs evenings from 5.30pm.  

Due to race events there will be NO archery on the following dates:

Tues 25th April, 24th May to 5th June (Epsom Derby), Thurs 6th July, 13th July, 20th July & 3rd Aug, Sun 27th Aug, Tues 29th Aug, Thur 14th Sept, Sat 30th Sep & Sun 1st Oct.

 

Below are the dates of our club Trophy and friendly shoots for 2017.  Please check this page regularly for updates

Month Date Venue Sighters Event Rounds
March Sun 26th Paddock 10.30am Uncle HAT Memorial Trophy American
April Sun 2nd Paddock 10.30am Ashley Arrow 70/60/50/40 Mtrs 2.5doz each distance
May Sun 7th Paddock 10.30am Senior/Junior Bicentenary St. George / Albion / Windsors
May Sun 14th Paddock 10.30am Philadelphia Scroll/ Ladies Shield/Juniors Jubilee Cup York / Hereford / Bristols
FROM 24th May to 5th June INCLUSIVE THERE IS NO SHOOTING AT THE PADDOCK (EPSOM DERBY)
June Sat 3rd TBC Thomas Wall, Sutton 9.30am Friendly Thomas Wall York / Hereford / Bristols
June Sun 18th Paddock 10.30am The 2012 Olympian Cup WA 70m
July Sat 1st Paddock 2.30pm Compound Cup WA 70m
July Sun 16th St Martin's School, Dorking  1.30pm Friendly Mole Valley Westerns
July TBA Paddock  10.30am Spelthorne Friendly WA 1440 / Metrics
August Sun 6th Paddock 12.30pm Friendly Mole Valley & Senior/Junior Western Trophy Westerns
August Sun 13th Paddock 10.30am Tanner Coronation Cup/Horn Tankard 7doz @80yds
August Sun 20th Paddock 10.30am Robin Hood York / Hereford / Bristols
September Sun 17th Paddock 9.30am Surrey Bowmen Champs York / Hereford / Bristols
September Sun 24th Paddock 10.30am

Surrey Bowmen Champs Reserve or

George Youell Longbow Trophy

York / Hereford / Bristols
October Sun 8th Paddock 10.30am George Youell Longbow Trophy Reserve York / Hereford / Bristols
December Sun 17th TBC Paddock 12.00pm Christmas Fun Shoot Various unmarked distances
Please arrive at least half an hour before sighter times. On Tues and Thurs, no shooting before 5.30p.m., on Sat no shooting before 2.30p.m. On Sun, normal shooting time is 10.30a.m. Two adults must be present before shooting can commence, one of whom must be a full club member.
 

                        Below lists local Tournaments that some of Surrey Bowmen's members attend, for a comprehensive list go to ArcheryGB's Tournament Calendar or  Brighton Bowmen's Tournament Diary                                                                                                                

Month Date Venue Sighters Event Rounds Entry Form
April Sun 9th Richmond Old Deer Park 10.15a.m. Richmond Pagoda Shoot Albion / Windsor Click here
April Mon 17th Meadhurst 12.30a.m. Spelthorne Special Other Click here
April Sat 22nd Leaves Green 10.30a.m. Hurricane Longbow Shoot Western Click here
April Sun 23rd West Wickham 10.30a.m. Crystal Palace Tournament York / Hereford / Bristols Click here
May Mon 1st West Windsor 1.00pm May Day Western Western Click here
May

Sat 6th

Woking 1.00p.m. Surrey Spring Longbow 2 Way Western Click here
May Wed 17th - Fri19th Winchester Various Southern Counties Various  
May Sat 20th Ascot 10.00am Lintman Junior Open Shoot Westerns Click here
May Sat 21st Therfield School 10.00a.m. Clout AM & The Wand PM One Way WA Metric Clout and The Wand 6' x 4" pole @ 100-80-60 yd (5 Doz) Click here
May Sun 28th Uxbridge 09.30a.m. Middlesex Championships York / Hereford / Bristol Click here
May Mon 29th Uxbrdige 09.30a.m.
Middlesex County FITA Star
WA1440, Metrics I-V Click here
June Sat 3rd Woking 8.45am Surrey Junior Championships Metrics 1-5 Click here
June Sun 4th Meadhurst 9.30a.m. George Potts Memorial Shoot York / Hereford / Bristol Rose Award Record Status Click here
June Wed 14th Normandy, Guildford 10.30a.m. Take-a-break shoot St. George / Albion / Windsor Click here
June Sat 10th -
Sun 11th
Imber Court 8.15a.m.

Sat -Rivernook Olympic Round Sun- Senior Surrey County Championships

Sat - WA 70M x 2, Sun - WA 1440

Click here
June Mon 11th - Sun 18th Dunster Various Dunster Archery Various  
June Sat 24th Normandy, Guildford 10.30a.m. Little Acorns Westerns (one age group under) Click here
June Sun 25th Therfield School 9.30a.m. Sheila Brown Tournament York / Hereford / Bristols Click here
July Sat 8th - Sun 9th Kingston University Sports Ground, Tolworth Assembly 8.30am Start 9.30am AGB National Series 3 and 4 Sat WA 50/70m & H2H, Sun WA 1440 Click here
July Sat 15th - Sun 16th Hazelwick School, Crawley 10.00a.m. Sussex FITA & Championship Weekend WA 1440 & Metrics I-V Click here
August Sat 19th Warlingham Park School 10.30a.m CSAA Clout Championships Double One Way Clout with Tassel award Click here
August Mon 28th Normandy, Guildford 10.00a.m. 63rd Acorn Trophy Hereford / Bristols - Rose Award, Record Status Click here
September Sat 2nd Woking 1.00p.m. Surrey Autumn Longbow 2 Way Western Click here
September   Cancelled   SCAS Senior Inter-County York / Hereford / Bristols Click here
September Sun 3rd Woking 10.00a.m. Woking Archery Club Tournament Hereford Click here
September Sat 23rd TBC Leaves Green 10.30a.m. Hurricane Shoot Western Click here
October Sun 8th TBC Worple Rd 10.15a.m. Laleham Tournament Albion Click here

 

 

Top of Page